2017 Education Awards | NYU Langone Health

Skip to Main Content
Education Awards & Honors 2017 Education Awards

2017 Education Awards

Below are the inaugural awardees for the Educator Community’s 2017 education awards, which recognize faculty in the following categories: Excellence in Educational Innovation, Excellence in Educational Scholarship, Distinction in Education, and Rising Educator.

Associate Professor Amy V. Rapkiewicz, MD

The Excellence in Educational Innovation Award

Amy V. Rapkiewicz, MD
Associate Professor
Department of Pathology

Assistant Professor Colleen C. Gillespie, PhD

The Excellence in Educational Scholarship Award

Colleen C. Gillespie, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Medicine

Professor Sondra R. Zabar, MD

The Distinction in Education Award

Sondra R. Zabar, MD
Professor
Department of Medicine

Assistant Professor Margaret Horlick, MD

The Rising Educator Award

Margaret Horlick, MD
Assistant Professor
Department of Medicine

NYU Grossman School of Medicine Master Educator

The designation of “master educator” recognizes “passion, service, and innovation” to our institution and lifetime achievement in education. Elisabeth J. Cohen, MD, professor in the Department of Ophthalmology, was the 2017 recipient of this award.

Departmental Education Awards and Honors

The following are teaching awards and honors by department:

Anesthesiology, Perioperative Care, and Pain Medicine

Thor Lidasan, MD, 2017 Teacher of the Year

Cell Biology

Victoria Harnik, PhD, Distinguished Teacher in the Basic Sciences, Class of 2017

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Fadi Haddad, MD, 2017 Second-Year Residents Teacher of the Year

Richard Oberfield, MD, 2017 First-Year Residents Teacher of the Year

Randi Pochtar, PhD, 2017 Psychology Trainees Teacher of the Year

Dermatology

Andrew Franks, Jr., MD, Resident Education Career Achievement Award 2017

Shane Meehan, MD, Resident Education Full-Time Attending of the Year 2017

Emergency Medicine

Brandy Ferguson, MD, Clinical Teaching Attending of the Year Award

Aaron Hultgren, MD, Excellence in Social Medicine and Health Equity Award

Keegan Tupchong, MD, Academic Teaching Attending of the Year Award

Medicine

Tshering Amdo, MD; Nancy Amoroso, MD; Ashwin Basavarai, MD; Ezra Dweck, MD; Brian Kaufman, MD, Attending and Service Award

Ricardo Benenstein, MD, Teacher of the Year, Cardiology

Nina Blachman, MD, Teacher of the Year, Geriatrics

Manfred Blum, MD, Teacher of the Year, Endocrinology

Abraham Chachoua, MD, Teacher of the Year, Medical Oncology

Susan Cohen, MD, Faculty of the Year, Division of Geriatric Medicine and Palliative Care

Ann Garment, MD, Teacher of the Year, Ambulatory

Lewis Goldfrank, MD, Leonard J. Tow Humanism in Medicine Faculty Award

Manuela Hamaoui, MD, Geriatric Fellow of the Year

Kevin Hauck, MD, MPH, Teacher of the Year, Tisch Hospital

John Hwang, MD, Distinguished Teacher in the Clinical Sciences Award, Class of 2017

Gregory Katz, MD, Fellow of the Year, Cardiology

Karin Katz, MD, Fellow of the Year, Endocrinology

James Kaufman, MD, Teacher of the Year, Nephrology

Kashif Khan, MD, Fellow of the Year, Nephrology

Lauren Khanna, MD, Recipient of the NYU Faculty of the Year Award, Gastroenterology

Joseph Kingsbery, MD, Fellow of the Year, Gastroenterology

Janine Knudesen, MD, Postgraduate Year 2 Best Resident of the Year

Steven Liu, MD, Teacher of the Year, Bellevue

Rina Mauricio, MD, Postgraduate Year 3 Best Resident of the Year

Hal Mitnick, MD, Teacher of the Year, Rheumatology

Bruce Raphael, MD, Teacher of the Year, Hematology

Stefanie Reiff, MD, NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn Department of Medicine Teacher of the Year

Milna Rufin, MD, Postgraduate Year 1 Best Resident of the Year

Robert Pitts, MD, Fellow of the Year, Infectious Diseases and Immunology

Radu Postelnicu, MD, Fellow of the Year, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

Neil Shapiro, MD, Teacher of the Year, VA

Neal Steigbigel, MD, Teacher of the Year, Infectious Diseases and Immunology

Nancy Tray, MD, Fellow of the Year, Hematology and Medical Oncology

Michael Toprover, MD, Fellow of the Year, Rheumatology

Amit Uppal, MD, Teacher of the Year, Pulmonary, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine

Samuel Weisblatt, MD, Fellow of the Year, Palliative Care

Neurology

Nelson Aaron, MD, Child Neurology Award for Excellence in Teaching

Barry Czeisler, MD, MS, Special Recognition for Teaching Excellence

Jonathan Howard, MD, Special Recognition for Teaching Excellence, Clinical Neurological Sciences Clerkship

Arielle Kurzweil, MD, David N. Levine Teacher of the Year

Siddhartha Nadkarni, MD, Irma Bland Award for Teaching Residents from the American Psychiatric Association

Melanie Shulman, MD, Teacher of the Year, Geriatric Psychiatry

Cen Zhang, MD, NYU Faculty Teaching Award

Neurosurgery

Jeffrey Wisoff, MD, Teacher of the Year

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Shree Chanchani, MD; Karen Duncan, MD; and Fabio Ferrari, MD, NYU Gordon Douglas Faculty Teaching Award

Bhavana Pothuri, MD, Council on Resident Education in Obstetrics and Gynecology National Faculty Award

Abigail Winkel, MD, MHPE, Award for Exemplary Achievement in Medical Education

Ophthalmology

Norman Charles, MD, Teacher of the Year, Ophthalmology Lecturer

Elisabeth Cohen, MD, Master Educator

Ilyse Haberman, MD, Abraham Schlossman Memorial Award for Teacher of the Year for Ophthalmologic Surgery

Yasha Modi, MD, Teacher of the Year, Ophthalmology Clinics

Orthopedic Surgery

Ajit Deshmukh, MD, and Sanjit Konda, MD, Teacher of the Year, Department of Orthopedic Surgery

Otolaryngology—Head and Neck Surgery

Theresa Tran, MD, 2017 Noel L. Cohen Award for Excellence in Teaching

Pathology

Margret Magid, MD, 2017 Association of Pathology Michele D. Raible Distinguished Teaching Award in Undergraduate Medical Education

Lauren Mcvoy, MD, Teacher of the Year for Clinical Pathology, Pathology Residents Award

Antonio Galvao Neto, MD, Teacher of the Year for Anatomic Pathology, Pathology Residents Award

Pediatrics

Wendy Berkowitz, MD, Outpatient Teaching Award at Bellevue

Marion Billings, MD, and Paula Prezioso, MD, Outpatient Teaching Award

Chanda Bradshaw, MD, Pediatric Inpatient Attending of the Year

Julia Chang-Lin, MD, and Andra Fertig, MD, Inpatient Teaching Award

Benard Dreyer, MD, NYU Distinguished Teacher Award

William Hoover, MD, Pediatric Outpatient Attending Award

Laura Malaga-Dieguez MD, PhD, Pediatric Subspecialty Attending of the Year

Perlmutter Cancer Center

Abe Chachoua, MD, and Bruce Raphael, MD, Fellows Teaching Award

Population Health

Olugbenga Ogedegbe, MD, Jonathan E. Fanton Leadership in Education Award from the Nigerian Higher Education Foundation

Psychiatry

Ravi Amin, MD, Shared Teacher of the Year from the Geriatric Fellow

Mark Bradley, MD, 2017 Teacher of the Year from the Psychosomatic Medicine Fellows

Joanna Bures, MD, and Patrick Ying, MD, The American Psychiatric Association’s Nancy CA Roeske Certificate for Outstanding and Sustaining Contributions to Medical Student Education

Helena Hansen, MD, NYU Arts and Sciences Faculty Golden Dozen Teaching Award

Robert Mitchell, MD, and Siddhartha Nadkarni, MD, The American Psychiatric Association’s Irma Bland Award for Excellence in Teaching Residents

Stephen Ross, MD, 2017 Teacher of the Year from Addiction Fellows

Melanie Schulman, MD, Teacher of the Year from Geriatric Fellow

Jose Vito, MD, 2017 Teacher of the Year Award by the NYU Psychiatry Residents

Radiology

Mark Bernstein, MD, Teacher of the Year for Radiology Medical Student Education

Larry Latson, MD, Emil J. Balthazar Teacher of the Year for Radiology Resident Education

Maria Shiau, MD, New York Roentgen Society Distinguished Educator

Rehabilitation Medicine

Jeffrey Cohen, MD, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PM&R) Teacher of the Year for the Medically Complex/ACC Outpatient Division

Qiang Fang, MD, PM&R Teacher of the Year for the VA Division

Heidi Fusco, MD, PM&R Teacher of the Year for the HJD Division

Shailaja Kalva, MD, PM&R Teacher of the Year for the Bellevue Division

Salvador Portugal, DO, PM&R Teacher of the Year for the Sports/Spine Division

Surgery

Noah Cohen, MD, Resident Surgical Clerkship Golden Apple Award

Stephanie Greco, MD, Outstanding Resident Research

John Saunders, MD, Faculty Surgical Clerkship Golden Apple Award

David Schwartzberg, MD, James Barnett Award for Outstanding Resident Educator

Prashant Sinha, MD, Attending Faculty of the Year Award