2018 Education Awards | NYU Langone Health

Skip to Main Content
Education Awards & Honors 2018 Education Awards

2018 Education Awards

Through the Educator Community’s prestigious awards program, we honor individual faculty who have made significant and outstanding contributions to medical education and serve as role models for future generations. These awards recognize faculty in four distinct categories: Excellence in Educational Innovation, Excellence in Educational Scholarship, Distinction in Education, and Rising Educator.

Associate Professor Koto Ishida, MD

The Rising Educator Award

Koto Ishida, MD
Associate Professor
Department of Neurology

Associate Professor Ruth M. Crowe, MD, PhD

The Excellence in Educational Innovation Award

Ruth M. Crowe, MD, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Medicine

Associate Professor Abigail Ford Winkel, MD, MHPE

The Excellence in Educational Scholarship Award

Abigail Ford Winkel, MD, MHPE
Associate Professor
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Clinical Associate Professor Jeffrey A. Manko, MD

The Distinction in Education Award

Jeffrey A. Manko, MD
Clinical Associate Professor
Ronald O. Perelman Department of Emergency Medicine

NYU Grossman School of Medicine Master Educator

The designation of “master educator” recognizes “passion, service, and innovation” to our institution and lifetime achievement in education. David T. Stern, MD, PhD, professor in the Department of Medicine, was the 2018 recipient of this award.

Departmental Education Awards and Honors

The following are teaching awards and honors, as well as other notable recognitions, for 2018.

Violet Society Program Career Advisors

Jennifer G. Adams, MD
Lynn Buckvar-Keltz, MD
Gillian L. Henry, MD
Aaron L. Hultgren, MD
Jung T. Kim, MD
Lisa B. Malter, MD
Jeffrey A. Manko, MD
Cecilia L. Mercado, MD
Margaret Nachtigall, MD
Gail F. Shust, MD
Bipin Subedi, MD
Sandra S. Tomita, MD

Accelerated Three-Year MD Pathway Advisor

Elisabeth J. Cohen, MD

Intramural Distinction

Asher D. Aladjem, MD, Teacher of the Year Award by the 2017–18 graduating class of Fellows in Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry

Douglas Brodman, PhD, 2018 First-Year Residents Teacher of the Year

Kristin A. Carmody, MD, MHPE, Emergency Medicine Residency Academic Attending of the Year Award

Barry M. Czeisler, MD, Distinguished Teacher Award in the Basic Sciences by NYU Grossman School of Medicine Class of 2018

Ruth S. Gerson, MD, 2018 Psychology Trainees Teacher of the Year

Colleen C. Gillespie, PhD, Educator Community Excellence in Educational Scholarship Award

David H. Godfried, MD, co-awardee, William L. Jaffe Teacher of the Year Award, Department of Orthopedic Surgery

Timothy M. Greene, MD, Emergency Medicine Residency Clinical Attending of the Year Award

Rahil R. Jummani, MD, 2018 Second-Year Residents Teacher of the Year

Sebastian Kurz, MD, NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn Faculty Teaching Award 2017–18

Ivan Madrid, MD, Adult Reconstruction Fellowship Teacher of the Year Award, Department of Orthopedic Surgery

Lisa B. Malter, MD, appointed director of education, Inflammatory Bowel Disease Center

Toni M. McLaurin, MD, co-awardee, William L. Jaffe Teacher of the Year Award, Department of Orthopedic Surgery

Aaron Nelson, MD, Child Neurology Award for Excellence in Teaching; Innovator Award for Teaching Excellence, Department of Neurology

Joseph M. Nicholson, MLIS, MPH, appointed vice chair for education, Health Sciences Library

Cynthia J. Osman, MD, appointed associate chair for medical education, Department of Pediatrics

Molly E. Poag, MD, appointed assistant dean for education in the clinical sciences

Michael A. Poles, MD, PhD, appointed assistant dean for education in the preclinical sciences; Faculty of the Year Award in Gastroenterology, Department of Medicine

Megan E. Rau, MD, MPH, Faculty of the Year Teaching Award, Department of Medicine

Michael J. Rindler, PhD, appointed director of basic science education, NYU Long Island School of Medicine

Eduardo D. Rodriguez, MD, DDS, NYU College of Dentistry Distinguished Alumni Award; Hansjörg Wyss Department of Plastic Surgery Teacher of the Year Award

Susan M. Talbot, MD, Faculty of the Year Teaching Award, Department of Medicine

Amanda L. Yaun, MD, Faculty Teaching Award, Department of Neurosurgery

Extramural Honors

Colleen C. Gillespie, PhD, Society for General Internal Medicine Award for Scholarship in Medical Education

Cora E. Johnson, MD, Irma Bland Award Certificate of Excellence by the American Psychiatric Association

Douglas S. Katz, MD, Honored Educator Award by the Radiological Society of North America; Gold Reviewer Award by the American Journal of Roentgenology; Aesculapius Award by the Renaissance School of Medicine at Stony Brook University

David E. Nardacci, MD, Nancy C.A. Roeske, MD, Award by the American Psychiatric Association

Aaron Nelson, MD, A.B. Baker Teacher Recognition Award by the American Academy of Neurology

Joseph E. Ravenell, MD, elected to Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

Joseph D. Zuckerman, MD, Mid-Atlantic Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons 2018 Lifetime Achievement Award