2019 Education Awards | NYU Langone Health

Skip to Main Content
Education Awards & Honors 2019 Education Awards

2019 Education Awards

The Educator Community’s awards program recognizes NYU Langone faculty for their outstanding contributions to medical education and service as role models for future generations. Faculty are honored in four distinct categories: Excellence in Educational Innovation, Excellence in Educational Scholarship, Distinction in Education, and Rising Educator. In 2019, we expanded the award categories to include the inaugural UME (Undergraduate Medical Education) Preclerkship and UME Clerkship Educators of the Year, the GME (Graduate Medical Education) Program Director of the Year, and the Best Medical Education Collaboration awards.

""

The Rising Educator Award

Richard E. Greene, MD, MHPE
Department of Medicine

""

The Excellence in Educational Innovation Award

Heather B. Howell, MD
Department of Pediatrics

""

The Excellence in Educational Innovation Award

Donna P. Phillips, MD
Departments of Orthopedic Surgery and Pediatrics

""

The Excellence in Educational Scholarship Award

Alex Moroz, MD, MHPE
Department of Rehabilitation Medicine

""

The Distinction in Education Award

Margret S. Magid, MD
Department of Pathology

""

UME Preclerkship Educator of the Year

Ludovic P. Desvignes, PhD
Department of Medicine

""

UME Clerkship Educator of the Year

Ann Y. Lee, MD
Department of Surgery

""

GME Program Director of the Year

Cecilia L. Mercado, MD
Department of Radiology

Best Medical Education Collaboration

Title: The Living Anatomy Project

Greg Dorsainville, MPS
Sally R. Frenkel, PhD
Victoria M. Harnik, PhD
Kira Melamud, MD
Kristen R. Ramirez, MPhil
Mel G. Rosenfeld, PhD
Brian M. Shearer, PhD

NYU Grossman School of Medicine Master Educator

The designation of “master educator” recognizes “passion, service, and innovation” to our institution and lifetime achievement in education. Rafael Rivera, Jr., MD, MBA, professor in the Department of Radiology, was the 2019 recipient of this award.

Departmental Education Awards and Honors

The following faculty received teaching awards and honors, as well as other notable recognitions, for 2019.

Accelerated Three-Year MD Pathway Advisor

Elisabeth J. Cohen, MD

Violet Society Program Career Advisors

Jennifer G. Adams, MD
Lynn M. Buckvar-Keltz, MD
Gillian L. Henry, MD
Aaron L. Hultgren, MD, MPH
Jung T. Kim, MD
Lisa B. Malter, MD
Jeffrey A. Manko, MD
Cecilia L. Mercado, MD
Margaret J. Nachtigall, MD
Gail F. Shust, MD
Bipin Subedi, MD
Sandra S. Tomita, MD

Transition to Residency Advantage Program Coaches

Program coaches for NYU Grossman School of Medicine Transition to Residency Advantage Program hail from various departments.

Department of Medicine

Jennifer G. Adams, MD
Anthony Andriotis, MD
Patrick M. Cocks, MD
Andrew E. Dikman, MD
Richard E. Greene, MD, MHPE
Kevin D. Hauck, MD
Rachael W. Hayes, MD
Margaret R. Horlick, MD
Karin Katz, MD
Barbara Porter, MD
Daniel Sartori, MD
Neil M. Shapiro, MD

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Margaret J. Nachtigall, MD

Department of Orthopedic Surgery

Donna P. Phillips, MD

Department of Pathology

Esther H. Adler, MD

2019 Education Mission Leadership Development Program

Mary Abraham, MD, MBA
Robert Angert, MD
Nina Blachman, MD, MHPE
Geraldine Brusca-Augello, DO
Rachael W. Hayes, MD
Heather B. Howell, MD
Eleanore T. Kim, MD
Christie A. Lech, MD, MHPE
Sarah J. Moore, MD
Margaret J. Nachtigall, MD
Aaron Nelson, MD
Samaan Rafeq, MD
Suparna A. Sarkar, MD, PhD
Nathaniel R. Smilowitz, MD
Deane E. Smith, MD
Vishal D. Thanik, MD

Intramural Distinction

Ian M. Ahearn, PhD, received a departmental Teacher of the Year Award

Nina Blachman, MD, MHPE, recipient of the NYU Faculty Teaching Award—Geriatrics Medicine; best GME Poster Award at NYU Quality and Safety Day

Eric E. Bondarsky, MD, recipient of the Teacher of the Year Award

Nooshin K. Brinster, MD, appointed to associate program director, dermatology residency program

Benjamin M. Brucker, MD, named director, Female Pelvic Medicine Reconstructive Surgery Program and Female Pelvic Medicine Fellowship Program

Gina A. Ciavarra, MD, named program director, musculoskeletal imaging fellowship radiology

Chanelle A. Coble-Sadaphal, MD, named associate program director, pediatric residency

Susan E. Cohen, MD, FAAHPM, recipient of the NYU Faculty Teaching Award—Palliative Care

Hannah S. Famiglietti, MD, recipient of the Medical Student Inpatient Teaching Attending of the Year

Michael J. Garabedian, PhD, appointed vice chair of education

Michael Goonan, MD, named Inpatient Attending of the Year 2018–19, pediatrics residency program

Richard E. Greene, MD, MHPE, named 2019 Outstanding Teacher and Faculty Member, Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society Delta Chapter of New York; named Teacher of the Year for Outpatient Resident Teaching, NYU Grossman School of Medicine

Melanie K. Greifer, MD, named director, fellowship, pediatric gastroenterology

Rachael W. Hayes, MD, appointed as associate program director, internal medicine residency, NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn

Margaret R. Horlick, MD, appointed senior associate director, internal medicine residency program

Jafar J. Jafar, MD, recipient of the Neurosurgery Faculty Teaching Award

Randie H. Kim, MD, received departmental Innovator of the Year Award

Christian Koziatek, MD, MS, received the Academic Attending of the Year Award, Emergency Medicine

David B. Kudlowitz, MD, recipient of the Distinguished Teaching Award in the Clinical Sciences by NYU Grossman School of Medicine Class of 2019

Georgeann McGuinness, MD, named Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Faculty Member

Sarah J. Moore, MD, selected to participate in NYU Langone’s 2019 Education Mission Leadership Development Program

Vikash S. Oza, MD, appointed to associate program director, dermatology residency program

Dominique Malacarne Pape, MD, named associate clerkship director, obstetrics and gynecology clerkship program

Kelly V. Ruggles, PhD, appointed assistant director of biomedical informatics, Institute for Innovations in Medical Education

Joshua K. Sabari, MD, received Medical Oncology Teacher of the Year Award

Raj Sahulee, DO, named associate director, fellowship, pediatric cardiology

Sandeep G. Sirsi, MD, named general surgery program director, NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn surgery residency

Daniel Sartori, MD, appointed associate program director, internal medicine residency, NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn

Verity E. Schaye, MD, MHPE, appointed assistant director of curricular innovation, Institute for Innovations in Medical Education

Alan D. Schlechter, MD, appointed director of faculty development and engagement, clinical mentoring champion; recipient of Second-Year Fellows Teaching Award

Mahino A Talib, MD, named associate clerkship director, obstetrics and gynecology clerkship program

Abigail Ford Winkel, MD, MHPE, named assistant director of education scholarship, Institute for Innovations in Medical Education, and assistant director for the Masters of Health Professions Education Program

Sondra R. Zabar, MD, recipient of the NYU Distinguished Teaching Award

Extramural Distinction

Russell S. Berman, MD, appointed vice chair, Complex General Surgical Oncology Board of the American Board of Surgery; appointed chief editor, Surgical Council on Resident Education for Complex General Surgical Oncology

Nina Blachman, MD, MHPE, received Best Paper Award at American Geriatrics Society Annual Scientific Meeting; Best Poster Award at Metropolitan Area Geriatrics Society

Colleen C. Gillespie, PhD, received the National Award for Scholarship in Medical Education from the Society for General Internal Medicine

Andrew E. Dikman, MD, accepted to American College of Gastroenterology’s Young Physician Leadership Scholars Program

Richard E. Greene, MD, MHPE, appointed as a board member (member at large), Health Professionals Advancing LGBT Equality; selected as a Macy Faculty Scholar

Mary Ann Hopkins, MD, elected member of the Academy of Master Surgeon Educators by the American College of Surgeons

Iffath A. Hoskins, MD, named outstanding reviewer/contributor, American Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology; appointed chair, American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, New York State; named member, Executive Board of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists; elected to American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists National Board Trustee, March of Dimes; bestowed Letter of Commendation as Outstanding Resident Teacher/Researcher, St John’s Episcopal, Queens

Catherine S. Manno, MD, recognized in Crain’s New York Business on its annual list of “Notable Women in Healthcare”

Yasha S. Modi, MD, named to American Academy of Ophthalmology Education Committee; served as American Society of Retina Specialists Committee Chair; received American Society of Retina Specialists Honor Award

Michael H. Pillinger, MD, appointed to the Residency Review Committee for Internal Medicine, Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education

Deepak R. Pradhan, MD, elected as executive committee member, Section on Medical Education, American Thoracic Society; named Fellow of the American College of Chest Physicians

Verity E. Schaye, MD, MHPE, received the fellowship in diagnostic excellence from the Society to Improve Diagnosis in Medicine

Monica M. Sheth, MD, awarded best manuscript on subject related to radiology education, Association of University Radiologists Joseph E. and Nancy O. Whitley Award

Taraneh Shirazian, MD, received the departmental National Faculty Teaching Award—CREOG from residents

Ilan E. Timor, MD, recipient of the Philadelphia Prenatal Diagnosis Life Achievement Award; awarded Valuable and Continuous Contribution to Medicine, Research and Teaching in OBGYN in the United States

Sondra R. Zabar, MD, recognized in Crain’s New York Business on its annual list of “Notable Women in Healthcare”