Neurology Residency Alumni

Graduated 2018

  • Tatiana Bakaeva, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Harvard Medical School Neuro-Ophthalmology Fellowship.
  • Patrick Drummond, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Movement Disorders Fellowship.
  • Doria Gold, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Neuro-Ophthalmology Fellowship.
  • Scott Grossman, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship.
  • Kaitlyn Lillemoe, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Vascular Neurology Fellowship.
  • Jessica Lin, MD
    Fellowship: Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons Neuro-Intensive Care Fellowship.
  • Lynda Nwabuobi, MD
    Fellowship: Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons Movement Disorders Fellowship.
  • Jacob Pellinen, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Epilepsy Fellowship.
  • Asya Wallach, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship.
  • Bonnie Wong, MD
    Fellowship: Ichan School of Medicine Epilepsy Fellowship.

Graduated 2017

  • Andrea Lee, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Movement Disorders Fellowship.
  • Michael Fara, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Vascular Fellowship.
  • Breehan Chancellor, MD, MBA
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Vascular Fellowship.
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Neuro-interventional Radiology Fellowship.
  • Danielle Stember, MD
    Manhattan VA Staff Neurologist.
  • Christopher Elder, MD
    Fellowship: University of California Epilepsy Fellowship.
  • Alexandra Lloyd-Smith Sequeira, MD, MSc
    Fellowship: Weill Cornell Medical Center Epilepsy Fellowship.
  • Nina Kim, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship.
  • Harjasleen Walia, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Headache Fellowship.
  • Vanessa Tiongson, MD
    Fellowship: Montefiore Medical Center Neuromuscular Fellowship.

Graduated 2016

  • Muhammad Arshad, M.B.B.S.
    Fellowship: Columbia University Medical Center Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship: EMG.
  • Harpaul Bhamra, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care Fellowship at Washington University, MO.
  • Valeriya Levitan, MD
    Fellowship: Mount Sinai School of Medicine Headache Fellowship.
  • Vincent Capanelli, MD
    Attending Neurologist at Metropolitan Hospital Center.
  • Aaron Geller, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology/EEG Fellowship.
  • Ram Gowda, MD
    Fellowship: University of Maryland Medical Center Neurocritical Care Fellowship.
  • Miguel Litao, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Vascular Fellowship.
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Neuro-interventional Radiology Fellowship.
  • Tiffany Liu, MD
    General Neurologist at Opelousas General Hospital in Opelousas, Louisiana.
  • Matthew Sanger, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Vascular Neurology Fellowship.

Top of Page

Graduated 2015

  • Olanrewaju Olusola Agbe-Davis, MD
    Neuro-hospitalist/Associate Director of Stroke at Pinnacle Health.
  • Thomas Berk, MD
    Fellowship: Thomas Jefferson University: Jefferson Headache Center.
  • Christopher Cheng, MD
    Fellowship: 2015-2016 Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship UCLA.
    Fellowship: 2016-2017 Sleep Medicine Fellowship Stanford University.
  • Christopher James, MD
    Fellowship: Indiana University Movement Disorders.
  • Sami Saba, MD
    Fellowship: Albert Einstein/Montefiore Medical Center Neuromuscular Medicine/EMG.
  • Priyanka Sabharwal, M.B.B.S., PhD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship emphasis in EEG.
  • Hans Shuhaiber, MD
    Attending Neurology at Metropolitan Hospital Center.
  • Ericka Wong, MD
    Fellowship: Albert Einstein/Montefiore Medical Center Neuromuscular Medicine/EMG.

Top of Page

Graduated 2014

  • Lia Ernst, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EEG track NYU Langone.
  • Richard Jackson, MD
    Fellowship: Private Practice in General Neurology at Ellis hospital in Schenectady, NY.
  • Dhanashri Miskin, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro HIV and Neuro Infectious Diseases/Global Neurology – BIDMC/Harvard in Boston, MA.
  • Bryan Moore, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care – University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.
  • Arun Ramachandran, MD
    Fellowship: Sleep Medicine training at the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.
  • Daniel Torres, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EMG track NYU Langone.
  • Jason Williams, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology – EMG Track - SUNY Upstate Medical Hospital, Syracuse, NY.

Top of Page

Graduated 2013

  • Ritvij Bowry, MD
    Fellowship: Stroke Fellowship training at the University of Texas in Houston, TX.
  • Keith DeSousa, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology Fellowship training at the University of Miami in Miami, FL.
    Fellowship: Vascular Interventional Neurology.
  • Andrew Gross, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-Ophthalmology Fellowship training at Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary in Boston, MA.
  • Anna Iones, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EMG track.
  • Arielle Kurzweil, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EMG track.
  • Meredith Milligan, MD
    Attending Neurologist in Nashville, TN.
  • Sujata Thawani, MD
    Fellowship: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship training at Albert Einstein College of Medicine in Bronx, NY.
    Fellowship: Peripheral Neuropathy at Presbryterian Medical Center, NY.
  • Ashish Vyas, M.B.B.S.
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship training at University of South Alabama in the EEG track.

Top of Page

Graduated 2012

  • Miroslaw Brys, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Movement Disorders Program.
  • Robert Connors, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship training in the Epilepsy track at Columbia University, New York, NY.
  • Philippe Douyon, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship training in the EEG track at Cornell University, New York, NY.
  • Brijesh Malkani, MD
    Fellowship: Sleep fellowship training at the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.
  • Vincci Ngan, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EMG Track. 
  • Maria Philip, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship training in the EMG track at Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, NY.
  • Kristen Sahler, MD
    Fellowship: Headache fellowship training at St Luke's-Roosevelt Headache Institute.
  • Jennifer Werely, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology program, in the EMG track.

Top of Page

Graduated 2011

  • Sonia Anand, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology at SUNY Upstate Medical Hospital, Syracuse, NY.
  • Dorlan Kimbrough, MD
    Fellowship: Neuroimmunology & Neurological Infections at Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, MD.
  • Kuei-Cheng Lim, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy at Penn Medicine, Hospital University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.
  • Amor Mehta, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology program, EEG track
  • Mitchell Miglis, MD
    Fellowship: Autonomic Neurophysiology at Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital of Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA.
  • Fellowship:Sleep fellowship at Stanford University, CA.
  • Rikki Racela, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology program, EMG track.
  • Varun Reddy, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology at Massachusetts General Hospital and Brigham and Women's Hospitals at the Harvard Partners Program in Boston, MA.
  • Garth Turner, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology program, EMG track.

Top of Page

Graduated 2010

  • Kristen Babinski, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Multiple Sclerosis program.
  • Caroline Badeer, MD
    Fellowship: Neurophysiology (EMG Track) at Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx, NY.
  • Yaniv Chen, MD
    Fellowship: Neurologist for Jupiter Medical Center and transition thereafter to the business model, Fort Lauderdale, FL.
  • Mausumi Khaund, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program, EMG track.
  • Jason Kiner, MD
    Fellowship: Neurologist for Jupiter Medical Center and transition thereafter to the business model, Fort Lauderdale, FL.
  • Tyler Leigh, MD
    Fellowship: Air Force Academy Neurology Clinic in Colorado Springs, CO.
  • Kristin Waldron, MD
    Fellowship: Private practice as a general neurologist in Nassau County Long Island, NY.

Top of Page

Graduated 2009

  • Philip Amodeo, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology at Rhode Island Hospital, Brown University.
  • Marjorie Bunch, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EEG Track.
  • Samuel Goldlust, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-oncology at Memorial Sloan Kettering Medical Center, and plans to pursue a career in academic Neuro- oncology.
  • Jerome Graber, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-oncology at Memorial Sloan Kettering Medical Center.
  • Alla Sheynzon, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology at Hospital for Special Surgery.
  • Cathryn Turley, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EMG Track.
  • Poayi Wu, MD
    Fellowship: Sleep Medicine at Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx, NY.

Top of Page

Graduated 2008

  • Jessica Ailani, MD
    Fellowship: Headache at Thomas Jefferson University-Jefferson Headache Center, Philadelphia, PA.
  • Edgar DePeralta, MD
    Fellowship: Neurophysiology at SUNY Upstate Medical University, Syracuse, NY.
  • Fawad Mian, MD
    Fellowship: Sleep Medicine at Emory University, Atlanta, GA.
  • Teshamae Monteith, MD
    Fellowship: Headache at Thomas Jefferson University-Jefferson Headache Center, Philadelphia, PA.
  • Jeremy Salas, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy at University of Texas Southwestern, Parkland Hospital, Dallas, TX.
  • Sara Tarshish, MD
    Fellowship: Headache at Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University-Montefiore Headache Center, Bronx, NY.

Top of Page

Graduated 2007

  • Melissa Bernbaum, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EEG Track.
  • Jon-David Hoppenfeld, MD
    Fellowship: Interventional Pain Management at Beth Israel Medical Center in New York, NY.
  • Thomas Kaley, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-Oncology at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center in New York, NY.
  • Wolfgang Leesch, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology and Neurocritical Care at Massachusetts General Hospital Harvard Medical School in Boston, MA.
  • Ross Liebman, MD
    Fellowship: Sleep Medicine at the University of Michigan.
  • Francis Tirol, MD
    Fellowship: Epileptology at University of California, Los Angeles.
  • Bert Vargas, MD
    Fellowship: Headache Medicine at Mayo Clinic in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Top of Page

Graduated 2006

  • Traci DePalma, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology in the EMG Track at Rhode Island Hospital, Brown University.
  • Lucas Elijovich, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology in the Division of Stroke and Critical Care at University of California San Francisco.
  • Farng-Yang Foo, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EMG Track.
  • Lindsey Lair, MD
    Fellowship: Neurophysiology at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard University.
  • Lara Marcuse, MD
    Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine Clinical Neurophysiology Program in the EEG Track.
  • Joshua Pasol, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-ophthalmology at Bascom Palmer Eye Institute, University of Miami.
  • Nicoline Schiess, MD
    Fellowship: Multiple Sclerosis at John Hopkins University.

Top of Page