First K. H. Kuo Summer School of Electron Microscopy and Crystallography

Beijing Workshop of Cryo-Electron Microscopy

in Structural Biology

Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, July 14 - 16, 2008

Home

Scientific Topics

Invited Speakers

Program

Organizers

Application Form

Fellowships for Students

Sponsors

About the School Series

 

Preliminary Scientific Program:

Sunday, July 13

Registratin (at the Jia-Suo Hotel, Tsinghua University)

13:00 - 20:00

 

Monday, July 14

Opening

8:15 - 8:30; Chair: Senfang Sui (Tsinghua University)


Session I. Principles of transmission electron microscopy

8:30 - 9:50; Chair: Da-Neng Wang (New York University School of Medicine)

8:30 - 9:10; Robert Glaeser (University of California, Berkeley)
Introduction to electron microscopy: image formation and electron optics

9:10 - 9:50; Fanghua Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Introduction to solving the inverse problem in HREM

9:50 - 10:00; Workshop photograph


Session II. Specimen preparation and cryo-electron microscopy

10:30 - 12:10; Chair: Fanghua Li (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

10:30 - 11:10; Yoshinori Fujiyoshi (Kyoto University)
Introduction to cryo-electron microscopy for high-resolution structural analysis of membrane proteins

11:10 - 11:50; Yifan Cheng (University of California, San Francisco)
Cryo-electron microscopy techniques and applications

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

11:50 - 12:10; Katsumasa Irie (Kyoto University)
The bacterial voltage-gated sodium channel family has various channel properties.


Session III. Single particle electron microscopy (Part A)

14:00 - 15:20; Chair: Wei Xu (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

14:00 - 14:40; Joachim Frank (Columbia University / HHMI)
Introduction to single particle analysis

14:40 - 15:20; Wah Chiu (Baylor College of Medicine)
Cryo-EM based modeling of molecular machines


Session IV. Single particle electron microscopy (Part B)

15:50 - 17:50; Chair: Ning Gao (Columbia University)

15:50 - 16:30; Huilin Li (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Macromolecular complexes

16:30 - 17:10; Yifan Cheng (University of California, San Francisco)
Clathrin coats

17:10 - 17:50; Joachim Frank (Columbia University / HHMI)
Ribosome structures

 

Tuesday, July 15

Session V. Structural studies of viruses

8:30 - 10:30; Chair: Chang-Cheng Yin (Peking University)

8:30 - 9:10; Wah Chiu (Baylor College of Medicine)
Approaches for virus particle reconstruction

8:10 - 9:50; Wen Jiang (Purdue University)
Virus structures

9:50 - 10:30; Z. Hong Zhou (University of California, Los Angeles)
High resolution structures of viruses


Session VI. Electron tomography (Part A)

11:00 - 12:20; Chair: Ping Zhu (Florida State University / Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

11:00 - 11:40; Wolfgang Baumeister (Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry)
Introduction to electron tomography

11:40 - 12:20; Peijun Zhang (University of Pittsburgh)
Macromolecular complexes


Session VII. Electron tomography (Part B)

14:00 - 16:00; Chair: Yi Wu (Lanzhou University)

14:00 - 14:40; Wolfgang Baumeister (Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry)
Imaging cells and cellular organelles

14:40 - 15:20; Jun Liu (University of Taxes Health Science Center, Houston)
Pushing the envelope of cryo-electron tomography: From cells to molecules

15:20 - 16:00; Ping Zhu (Florida State University / Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Sureface structure of AIDS viruses


Session VIII. Practice of image processing software (GROUPS 1-7)

16:30 - 18:00

SPIDER, EMAN

Instructors: Yifan Cheng, Ning Gao, Wen Jiang, Huilin Li, Hongwei Wang, Peijun Zhang, Ping Zhu

 

Wednesday, July 16

Session IX. Electron crystallography and structural studies of membrane proteins (Part A)

8:30 - 9:50; Chair: Qin-Fen Zhang (Sun Yat-Sen University)

8:30 - 9:10; Robert Glaeser (University of California, Berkeley)
Introduction to electron crystallography

Short talks selected from submitted abstracts

9:10 - 9:30; Hongwei Wang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Single particle reconstruction of yeast RNA degradation machine, exosome, using electron microscopy

9:30 - 9:50; Jiansen Jiang (Tsinghua University)
Activation of DegP chaperone-Protease via formation of large cage-like oligomers upon binding to substrate protein


Session X. Electron crystallography and structural studies of membrane proteins (Part B)

10:20 - 12:00; Chair: Qi-Bin Yang (Xiangtan University)

10:20 - 11:00; Yoshinori Fujiyoshi (Kyoto University)
Structural physiology of multifunctional channels

Short talks selected from submitted abstracts

11:00 - 11:20; Ning Gao (Columbia University)
Specific interactions between EF-G (elongation factor-G) and RRF (ribosome recycling factor) on the ribosomal 50S subunit

11:20 - 11:40; Xinghong Dai (Sun Yat-Sen University)
8 angstrom resolution atructure of haliotis diversicolor hemocyanin

11:40 - 12:00; Rui Zhang (Baylor College of Medicine)
3D structure of amyloid fibrils from Alzheimer’s Aβ(1-42) peptide


Session XI. New technology development

13:30 - 15:30; Chair: Dong Zheng (Beijing Normal University)

13:30 - 14:00; Chris Booth (Gatan)
High perormance detectors for cryo-electron microscopy

14:00 - 14:30; Eiko Nakazawa (Hitachi)
3D-TEM technology

14:30 - 15:00; Barbara Armbruster (JEOL)
Present and future trends in cryo-electron microscopy

15:00 - 15:30; Werner Hax (FEI)
Titan Krios: Automated 3D imaging at ambient and cryogenic conditions


Session XII. Practice of image processing software (Groups 8-12)

16:00 - 17:30

SPIDER, EMAN

Instructors: Yifan Cheng, Ning Gao, Hongwei Wang, Peijun Zhang, Ping Zhu

     

logos