Pathology Residents & Alumni | NYU Langone Health

Skip to Main Content
Pathology Residency Pathology Residents & Alumni

Pathology Residents & Alumni

Residents in NYU Langone’s Department of Pathology are integral members of our team. Learn more about our current cohort and recent graduates.

PGY-1 Residents

""

Sarra Belakhoua, MD

Hometown: Bizerte, Tunisia
Hobbies: visiting museums, baking and pastry, swimming

""

Rebecca Graziano, MD

Hometown: Central NJ
Hobbies: nail art and design, fashion, garment, shoe, and leather restoration, running, going to the ballet, finding places in the city with trees

""

Afreen Karimkhan, MD

Hometown: Bangalore, India
Hobbies: cooking and traveling

""

Jake Sharma, DO

Hometown: Fort Myers, FL
Hobbies: travel, drawing, exercising, exploring the city, going out for drinks

""

Reid Wilkins, MD

Hometown: Rochester, NY
Hobbies: running, listening to audiobooks, classical music, video games

""

James-Dean “JD” Wood, MD

Hometown: Louisville, KY
Hobbies: travel, art, design, tarot, thrifting

PGY-2 Residents

""

Erol Bayraktar, MD

Hometown: Ankara, Turkey
Hobbies: swimming, baking, weightlifting, cinema

""

Leah Geiser Roberts, DO

Hometown: Holland Township, NJ
Hobbies: reading, crafting cosplay, doing puzzles

""

Alberto Moscona, DO

Hometown: Oakhurst, NJ
Hobbies: cooking, reading, video games, photography

""

Jeffrey Ordner, DO

Hometown: Mays Landing, NJ
Hobbies: hockey, playing drums, woodworking, automobile repair, martial arts

""

Jonathan Willner, MD

Hometown: West Hempstead, NY
Hobbies: skiing, ultimate frisbee, DIY home automation


PGY-3 Residents

""

John Colavito, MD

Hometown: Fairfield, CT
Hobbies: soccer, cooking, running, spending time with family, classical Greek culture and literature

""

Abdallah Flaifel, MD

Hometown: Beirut, Lebanon
Hobbies: photography, sketching, playing the oud, aikido, reading history, hiking

""

Jose Manuel Gutierrez Amezcua, MD

Hometown: Mexico City, Mexico
Hobbies: exploring the city, trying new restaurants, cooking and baking, learning new languages, going to operas and movies

""

Hasanain Abduljabbar Hasan, MBChB

Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hobbies: drawing, exploring the city nightlife

""

Nurfiza Ladak, MBChB

Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hobbies: ice hockey, basketball, Broadway, and traveling

""

Lawrence Hsu Lin, MD, PhD

Hometown: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Hobbies: traveling, going out for dinner and drinks, electronic music, working out

""

Michael Occidental, MD

Hometown: Little Rock, AR
Hobbies: yoyo, figure skating, traveling, video games, trying new restaurants

PGY-4 Residents

""

Alexander Arispe, MD

Hometown: Austin, TX
Hobbies: horticulture, brunching, sci-fi movies, going to the Union Square Saturday market

""

Issa Hindi, MD

Hometown: Beirut, Lebanon
Hobbies: food and travel, watching the NBA, pretending to like running and exercise, listening to vinyl records, amateur DJ

""

Tuyet Hong T. Tran, DO

Hometown: New Orleans, LA, and Orange County, CA
Hobbies: baking, cooking, traveling, knitting, drawing, scuba diving

""

Alejandro Vargas, MD

Hometown: El Paso, TX
Hobbies: quality time with family and friends, basketball, exercising, exploring breweries and restaurants, board games, traveling

""

Theodore Vougiouklakis, MD

Hometown: Athens, Greece
Hobbies: vintage cinema, basketball, snooker, water sports, cooking, traveling

""

Lucy Wang, DO

Hometown: Kansas City, KS
Hobbies: travel, electronic music, fine dining, photography, running

Pathology Residency Alumni

Our alumni have earned fellowships at institutions around the world.

Class of 2021

Douglas Allison, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Oncologic Surgical Pathology and Gynecologic Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Kimon Argyropoulos, MD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Brendan Belovarac, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, and Cytopathology, NYU Langone Health

Fei Chen, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Cytopathology (2021) and Molecular Pathology (2022), NYU Langone Health

Antonio Serrano, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Tatyana Zinger, DO
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Forensic Pathology, George Washington University

Class of 2020

Sunjida Ahmed, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Gastrointestinal and Hepatic Pathology, NYU Langone Health, and Surgical Pathology, Northwell Health

Atreyee Basu, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Surgical Pathology, Hartford Hospital, and Cardiopulmonary Pathology, NYU Langone Health

Margaret Black, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Surgical Pathology and Molecular Genetics, Stanford Medicine

Andrew Lytle, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, University of Pennsylvania

Marissa Spino, DO
Anatomic Pathology and Neuropathology Track

Class of 2019

Nicholas Joseph Barna II, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Forensic Pathology, Miami Dade County Medical Examiner

Rami Imam, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Oncologic Surgical Pathology and Gastrointestinal Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Paolo Santiago Ocampo, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Molecular Genetic Pathology, Stanford Medicine

Vamsi Parini, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Genitourinary/Digital Pathology and Molecular Genetic Pathology, The Johns Hopkins Hospital

John David Paulsen Jr., MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Gastrointestinal and Hepatobiliary Pathology, Mount Sinai Hospital

Song Qu, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Clinical Chemistry, National Institutes of Health

Christopher Schwartz, DO
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowships: Oncologic Surgical Pathology and Breast Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Yani Zhao, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Uropathology, NYU Langone Health, and Gastrointestinal and Hepatobiliary Pathology, Northwell Health

Class of 2018

Sergei Guma, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, Weill Cornell Medicine

Noelia Alemar Hernandez, MD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Forensic Pathology, Miami Dade County Medical Examiner

Yehonatan Kane, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Hematopathology, University of Arizona College of Medicine, and Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

Ryan Lau, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Cytopathology and Surgical Pathology/Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Pathology, University of California, Los Angeles

Maureen Miller, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Transfusion Medicine, Emory University

Class of 2017

Gabriel Acosta-Gonzalez, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Gastrointestinal and Liver Pathology, Brown University

Fang Bu, MD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Pediatric Pathology, Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles

Janell Carter, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Pediatric Pathology, Boston Children's Hospital

Mark Ettel, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Gastrointestinal Pathology, University of Michigan

Daher Hajje, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, Weill Cornell Medicine

Andrea Hernandez, DO
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowships: Cytopathology and Women's Pathology, NYU Langone Health

Richard Hickman, MD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Neuropathology, Columbia University

Yu-Ching Peng, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Genitourinary Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Robert Rogers, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Dermatopathology, Ackerman Academy

Jennifer Zeng, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Oncologic Surgical Pathology and Breast Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Class of 2016

Azore-Dee Bradshaw, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Gastrointestinal and Hepatic Pathology, NYU Langone Health, and Surgical Pathology, University of California, San Diego

Michael Casey, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Dermatopathology, Montefiore Medical Center

Ogechukwu Eze, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Gastrointestinal and Liver Pathology, The Johns Hopkins Hospital

Nina Schatz-Siemers, DO
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Cytopathology, NYU Langone Health, and Gynecologic Pathology, Weill Cornell Medical Center

April Whitaker, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Gastrointestinal Pathology, Miraca Life Sciences

Class of 2015

Melissa Alexander, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Cytopathology, NYU Langone Health, and Breast Pathology, Mount Sinai

Alexander Chan, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Margaret Cho, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Gastrointestinal and Hepatobiliary Pathology, Yale School of Medicine, and Cytopathology, NYU Langone Health

Long Yang, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, Brigham and Women's Hospital

Hui Yu, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, University of Pennsylvania

Class of 2014

Yi Ding, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Molecular Genetic Pathology, Weill Cornell Medical Center

Saul Harari, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Surgical Pathology, Emory University

Beth Harrison, MD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Breast Pathology, Brigham and Women's Hospital

Dominick Santoriello, MD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Renal Pathology, Columbia University

Christopher Sebastiano, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Anthony Simms II, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Cytopathology, Emory University

Fang Zhou, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, and Cytopathology, NYU Langone Health

Class of 2013

Ali Chaudhri, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Orthopedic Pathology, NYU Langone Heath

Christopher S. Hale, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Dermatopathology, NYU Langone Health

Max Xiangtian Kong, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Private Practice, Pathology Consultants of New Mexico

Fumiko Konno, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Amanda Krausert, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Forensic Pathology, NYC Office of Chief Medical Examiner

Lili Lee, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Gastrointestinal/Hepatic and Pancreaticobiliary Pathology, Cleveland Clinic

Qinghu Ren, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Oncologic Surgical Pathology and Genitourinary Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Marianna Shvartsbeyn, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital

Class of 2012

Hao Ho, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Molecular Genetic Pathology, The Johns Hopkins Hospital

Oluyomi E. Kabiawu-Ajise, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Jay Stahl-Herz, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Forensic Pathology and Neuropathology and Cardiopathology, NYC Office of Chief Medical Examiner

Sofia Taboada, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Gastrointestinal/Hepatobiliary Pathology, University of Rochester Medical Center

Xiangrong Alex Zhao, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, National Institutes of Health

Class of 2011

Ewa B. Bajor-Dattilo, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, National Institutes of Health

Hongying Huang, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Lorraine Pan, MD
Anatomic Pathology Track
Fellowship: Surgical Pathology, Stanford Medicine

Melissa Yee-Chang, DO
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Miao Zhang, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Hua Zhong, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Roswell Park Memorial Institute

Olca Basturk, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Elen Blochin, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Franto Francis, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Lan Gellert, MD, PhD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Oncologic Surgical Pathology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer

Rena Lee Yu, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Cytopathology, University of California, San Francisco

Robert Shibata, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowship: Hematopathology, UCLA Health

Kristen Thomas, MD
Anatomic Pathology and Clinical Pathology Track
Fellowships: Pediatric Pathology, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, and Forensic Pathology, Miami Dade County Medical Examiner