Neurology Residents & Recent Alumni | NYU Langone Health

Skip to Main Content
Neurology Residency Training Neurology Residents & Recent Alumni

Neurology Residents & Recent Alumni

Meet the current residents of the Department of Neurology’s residency training program, and learn more about our recent alumni.

Current Manhattan-Track Residents

Class of 2020

Helen Badu, MD
Medical school: SUNY Upstate Medical University
Internal medicine: NYC Health + Hospitals/Jacobi

Steven Bondi, MD
Medical school: NYU School of Medicine
Internal medicine: Lenox Hill Hospital

Danielle Brewington, MD
Medical school: Perelman School of Medicine at University of Pennsylvania
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Jenna Conway, MD
Medical school: NYU School of Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Brandon Giglio, MD
Medical school: Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Internal medicine: Massachusetts General Hospital

Hao Huang, MD
Medical school: Boston University
Internal medicine: NYC Health + Hospitals/Jacobi

Alexandra Kvernland, MD
Medical school: NYU School of Medicine
Internal medicine: Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Joshua LaRocque, MD
Medical school: University of Wisconsin School of Medicine
Internal medicine: Presence Saint Francis Hospital

Jina Park, MD
Medical school: NYU School of Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Marco Russo, MD, PhD
Medical school: Columbia University
Internal medicine: Stamford Hospital

Sakinah Sabadia, MD
Medical school: NYU School of Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Class of 2019

Alexander Allen, MD
Medical school: Pennsylvania State University
Internal medicine: Milton S. Hershey Medical Center

Jon Finamore, MD
Medical school: Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University
Internal medicine: Montefiore Medical Center

Kevin Ha, MD
Medical school: Vanderbilt University
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Raymond Mirasol, MD
Medical school: Rutgers University
Internal medicine: Jersey Shore University Medical Center

Nicole Morgan, MD
Medical school: New York Medical College
Internal medicine: Norwalk Hospital

Hannah Park, MD
Medical school: Brown University
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Aaron Rothstein, MD
Medical school: Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

William Sugrue, MD
Medical school: University of Colorado School of Medicine
Internal medicine: Beth Israel Medical Center

Jonathan Tiu, MD
Medical school: Tulane University
Internal medicine: Montefiore Medical Center

David Valentine, MD
Medical school: University of Rochester
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Class of 2018

Tatiana Bakaeva, MD, PhD
Medical school: I.M. Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University
Internal medicine: Brookdale University Hospital and Medical Center

Patrick Drummond, MD
Medical school: University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Internal medicine: University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Doria Gold, MD
Medical school: Perelman School of Medicine at University of Pennsylvania
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Scott Grossman, MD
Medical school: Perelman School of Medicine at University of Pennsylvania
Internal medicine: Pennsylvania Hospital

Kaitlyn Lillemoe, MD
Medical school: NYU School of Medicine
Internal medicine: Massachusetts General Hospital

Jessica Lin, MD
Medical school: Boston University School of Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Lynda Nwabuobi, MD
Medical school: NYU School of Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone

Jacob Pellinen, MD
Medical school: University of Colorado School of Medicine
Internal medicine: University of Colorado School of Medicine

Asya Wallach, MD
Medical school: NYU School of Medicine
Internal medicine: Maimonides Medical Center

Bonnie Wong, MD
Medical school: Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University
Internal medicine: Drexel University

Current Brooklyn-Track Residents

Class of 2020

Brent Flusty, DO
Medical school: Michigan State University College of Osteopathic Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn

Kammi Grayson, DO
Medical school: Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn

Rebecca Lalchan, DO
Medical school: New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn

Class of 2019

Marvin Gong, DO
Medical school: Touro University College of Osteopathic Medicine in California
Internal medicine: NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn

Arif Husain, DO
Medical school: New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine
Internal medicine: NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn

Ashik Shrestha, DO
Medical school: Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine—Carolinas
Internal medicine: NYU Langone Hospital—Brooklyn

Neurology Residency Recent Alumni

Graduated 2017

Andrea Lee, MD
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Movement Disorders Fellowship

Michael Fara, MD, PhD
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Vascular Neurology Fellowship

Breehan Chancellor, MD, MBA
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Vascular Neurology and Neurointerventional Radiology Fellowships

Danielle Stember, MD
Staff neurologist at VA NY Harbor Healthcare System, New York

Christopher Elder, MD
Fellowship: University of California Epilepsy Fellowship

Alexandra Lloyd-Smith Sequeira, MD, MSc
Fellowship: Weill Cornell Medicine Epilepsy Fellowship

Nina Kim, MD
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship

Harjasleen Walia, MD
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Headache Medicine Fellowship

Vanessa Tiongson, MD
Fellowship: Montefiore Medical Center Neuromuscular Fellowship

Graduated 2016

Muhammad Arshad, MBBS
Fellowship: Columbia University Medical Center Clinical Neurophysiology and EMG fellowships

Harpaul Bhamra, MD
Fellowship: Washington University Neurocritical Care Fellowship

Valeriya Bobr, MD
Fellowship: Mount Sinai School of Medicine Headache Fellowship

Vincent Capanelli, MD
Attending neurologist at NYC Health + Hospitals/Metropolitan

Aaron Geller, MD
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Clinical Neurophysiology—EEG Track Fellowship

Ram Gowda, MD
Fellowship: University of Maryland Medical Center Neurocritical Care Fellowship

Miguel Litao, MD
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Neurointerventional Fellowship

Tiffany Liu, MD
General neurologist at Opelousas General Hospital, Opelousas, LA

Matthew D. Sanger, MD
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Vascular Neurology Fellowship

Graduated 2015

Olanrewaju Olusola Agbe-Davis, MD
Neurohospitalist/associate director of stroke at Pinnacle Health, Harrisburg, PA

Thomas Berk, MD
Fellowship: Thomas Jefferson University Headache Fellowship

Christopher Cheng, MD
Fellowship: 2015–16 University of California, Los Angeles, Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship
Fellowship: 2016–17 Stanford University Sleep Medicine Fellowship

Christopher James, MD
Fellowship: Indiana University Movement Disorders Fellowship

Sami Saba, MD
Fellowship: Albert Einstein/Montefiore Medical Center Neuromuscular Medicine/EMG Fellowship

Priyanka Sabharwal, MBBS, PhD
Fellowship: NYU School of Medicine’s Clinical Neurophysiology—EEG Track Fellowship

Hans Shuhaiber, MD
Neurology attending physician at NYC Health + Hospitals/Metropolitan

Ericka Wong, MD
Fellowship: Albert Einstein/Montefiore Medical Center Neuromuscular Medicine/EMG Fellowship