Developmental Genetics & Stem Cell Biology Works in Progress | NYU Langone Health

Skip to Main Content
Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine Education Developmental Genetics & Stem Cell Biology Works in Progress

Developmental Genetics & Stem Cell Biology Works in Progress

Due to the 2019 coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic, future talks will be virtual until further notice.

As part of the works in progress series at NYU Langone’s Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, trainees in our Developmental Genetics and Stem Cell Biology PhD Training Programs present their work every Thursday at 10:30AM in the Skirball Institute’s fourth floor seminar room.

Attendance is typically restricted to members of the training programs. If you are not a member but would like to attend, email Julia Gelman, PhD, assistant director of training programs, at julia.gelman@nyulangone.org.

If you are scheduled to present and need to cancel, it is your responsibility to find a replacement and to email Dr. Gelman to confirm the change.

Fall 2020

September 10, 2020
Martyna Okuniewska, Schwab Lab

September 17, 2020
Michael Smith, Sfeir Lab

September 24, 2020
Sneh Harsh, Bach Lab

October 1, 2020
Hidetaka Kato, Ryoo Lab

October 8, 2020
Melissa Pamula, Lehmann Lab

October 15, 2020
Qi Sun, Ito Lab

October 22, 2020
Rigor and Reproducibility Session
This session is mandatory for all trainees.
Naoya Yamaguchi, Knaut Lab

October 29, 2020
Lacy Barton, Lehmann Lab

November 5, 2020
Marco Tigano, Sfeir Lab

November 12, 2020
Elena Spina, Cowin Lab

November 19, 2020
Theadora Tolkin, Hubbard Lab

December 3, 2020
Ethics Session
This session is mandatory for all trainees.
Havva Ortabozkoyun, Reinberg Lab

December 10, 2020
Chae Ho Lim, Ito Lab

December 17, 2020
Geunhyo Jang, Reizis Lab

Spring 2021

January 7, 2021
Fred Rubino, Lehmann Lab

January 14, 2021
Jan Slabbaert, Desplan Lab

January 21, 2021
Nainita Bhowmick, Park Lab

January 28, 2021
Maija Slaidina, Lehmann Lab

February 4, 2021
Havva Ortabozkoyun, Reinberg Lab

February 11, 2021
Benjamin Lin, Lehmann Lab

February 18, 2021
Jorge Morales Valencia, David Lab

February 25, 2021
Alessandra Brambati, Sfeir Lab

March 4, 2021
Naoya Yamaguchi, Knaut Lab

March 11, 2021
Alexander Calderon, David Lab

March 18, 2021
Lauren Meyer, Nance Lab

March 25, 2021
Chen Yuan Tseng, Bach Lab

April 1, 2021
Ethics Session
This session is mandatory for all trainees.
Bo Xia, Yanai Lab and Boeke Lab

April 8, 2021
Bo Xia, Yanai Lab and Boeke Lab

April 15, 2021
Ruoyu Chen, Lehmann Lab

April 22, 2021
Dan McIntyre, Nance Lab

April 29, 2021
Hongsu Wang, Treisman Lab

May 6, 2021
Aaron Schwartz, Nance Lab

May 13, 2021
Weiyi Qian, Knaut Lab

May 20, 2021
Allison Hall, Nance Lab

May 27, 2021
Amanda Fry, Hubbard Lab

June 3, 2021
Sahana Mitra, Ryoo Lab

June 10, 2021
Raymond Barry, Sfeir Lab

June 17, 2021
Jia He, Torres-Vazquez Lab

June 24, 2021
Mariyah Saiduddin, Lehmann Lab

Summer 2021

July 8, 2021
Hidetaka Kato, Ryoo Lab

July 15, 2021
Elena Spina, Cowin Lab

July 22, 2021
Lenny Negron, Di Gregorio Lab

July 29, 2021
Gorkem Garipler, Mazzoni Lab

August 5, 2021
Michael Smith, Sfeir Lab

August 12, 2021
Joshua Abrams, Nance Lab

August 19, 2021
Sneh Harsh, Bach Lab

August 26, 2021
Yan Fang, Schober Lab

Fall 2021

September 9, 2021
Ethics Session
This session is mandatory for all trainees.
Martyna Okuniewski, Schwab Lab

September 16, 2021
Juliana Remark, Lu Lab

September 23, 2021
Samuel Tremblay Belzile, Sfeir Lab

September 30, 2021
Torsten Banisch, Lehmann Lab

October 7, 2021
Nilay Gupta, Hubbard Lab

October 14, 2021
Alex Miller, Dasen Lab

October 21, 2021
Mohamed Ali, Park Lab

October 28, 2021
Lindsey Remark, Leucht Lab

November 4, 2021
Yi Fu, Sfeir Lab

November 11, 2021
Maria Bustillo, Treisman Lab

November 18, 2021
Rigor and Reproducibility Session
This session is mandatory for all trainees.

December 2, 2021
Pablo Atria, Castillo Lab