Faculty Appointment, Promotion & Tenure Committees | NYU Langone Health

Skip to Main Content
Faculty Appointment, Promotion & Tenure Faculty Appointment, Promotion & Tenure Committees

Faculty Appointment, Promotion & Tenure Committees

NYU Grossman School of Medicine’s promotion and tenure committees are responsible for evaluating and selecting faculty for advancement in several medical disciplines. The list of committee members is updated annually.

Each department has its own committee to oversee faculty advancement.

NYU Grossman School of Medicine Committee

Tenure Track Sub-Committee

Jef D. Boeke, PhD

William L. Carroll, MD

Moses Chao, PhD

Mitchell Chesler, MD, PhD

Orrin Devinsky, MD

Olugbenga G. Ogedegbe, MD

Iman Osman, MD

Susan L. Smith, PhD

Mario A. Svirsky, PhD

Elaine Wilson, PhD

Scholar Track Sub-Committee

Maria E. Aguero-Rosenfeld, MD

Benard P. Dreyer, MD

Mark Hochberg, MD

Jung T. Kim, MD

Georgeann McGuinness, MD

Michael Poles, MD, PhD

Jess P. Shatkin, MD, MPH

Andrea B. Troxel, ScD

Sondra R. Zabar, MD

Department of Anesthesiology, Perioperative Care, and Pain Medicine

Michael Schlame, MD
Chair

Gilbert Grant, MD

Brian Kaufman, MD

Kenneth M. Sutin, MD

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology

David Fenyo, PhD
Chair

Moosa Mohammadi, PhD
Chair

Evgeny Nudler, PhD

Edward Ziff, PhD

Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery

Harvey I. Pass, MD
Chair

Eugene A. Grossi, MD

Ralph S. Mosca, MD

Department of Cell Biology

Jessica Treisman, PhD
Chair

Elaine Wilson, PhD
Chair

Moses Chao, PhD

Jane Hubbard, PhD

Dan Littman, MD, PhD

Daniel Rifkin, PhD

Da-Neng Wang, PhD

Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Sarah Horwitz, PhD
Chair

F. Xavier Castellanos, MD

Jennifer Havens, MD

Glenn S. Hirsch, MD

Jess Shatkin, MD, MPH

Donald Wilson, PhD

Ronald O. Perelman Department of Dermatology

Nicholas A. Soter, MD
Chair

Ronald R. Brancaccio, MD

John Carucci, MD, PhD

David E. Cohen, MD, MPH

David Polsky, MD, PhD

Tung-Tien Sun, PhD

Ronald O. Perelman Department of Emergency Medicine

Kristin Carmody, MD, MHPE
Chair

Rana Biary, MD

William K. Chiang, MD

Lewis Goldfrank, MD

Christie A. Lech, MD

Ethan Wiener, MD

Department of Environmental Medicine

Lung-Chi Chen, PhD
Chair

George D. Thurston, PhD
Chair

Wei Dai, PhD

Terry Gordon, PhD

Judith Zelikoff, PhD

Medical Library

Alisa Surkis, PhD, MLS
Chair

Richard McGowan, MLS

Timothy Roberts, MLS

Stuart Spore, MLS

Department of Medicine

Martin L. Kahn, MD
Chair

Brian P. Bosworth, MD

Lynn Buckvar-Keltz, MD

Jill P. Buyon, MD

Joshua Chodosh, MD

David S. Goldfarb, MD

Stuart D. Katz, MD

Ravichandran Ramasamy, PhD

Joan Reibman, MD

Harmony R. Reynolds, MD

David T. Stern, MD, PhD

Elizabeth H. Weinshel, MD

Department of Microbiology

Robert Schneider, PhD
Chair

Joel G. Belasco, PhD

K. Heran Darwin, PhD

Michael Garabedian, PhD

Nathaniel Landau, PhD

Ian Mohr, PhD

Department of Neurology

Laura J. Balcer, MD
Chair

Andrew S. Feigin, MD

Daniel Friedman, MD

Rajeev Motiwala, MD

Martin Sadowski, MD, PhD

Howard W. Sander, MD

Thomas M. Wisniewski, MD

Department of Neuroscience and Physiology

Bernardo Rudy, MD, PhD
Chair

Gyorgy Buzsaki, MD, PhD

Wenbiao Gan, PhD

Department of Neurosurgery

Margaret Rice, PhD
Chair

Mitchell Chesler, MD, PhD

Jafar J. Jafar, MD

Howard Weiner, MD

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Gwendolyn Quinn, PhD
Chair

James Grifo, MD

Ashley Roman, MD

William Schweizer, MD, MPH

Robert Wallach, MD

Abigail Winkel, MD

Department of Ophthalmology

Laurence Sperber, MD
Chair

Shukti Chakravarti, PhD

Shy Shoham, PhD

Joel M. Solomon, MD

Kenneth Wald, MD

Department of Orthopedic Surgery

Kenneth A. Egol, MD
Chair

Joseph Bosco III, MD

Charla R. Fischer, MD

Thorsten Kirsch, PhD

Chuanju Liu, PhD

William Macaulay, MD

Themistocles Protopsaltis, MD

Eric J. Strauss, MD

Department of Otolaryngology

Susan Waltzman, PhD
Chair

Robert Froemke, PhD

Mark S. Persky, MD

Mario Svirsky, PhD

Erich P. Voigt, MD

Department of Pathology

David Zagzag, MD, PhD
Chair

Maria E. Aguero-Rosenfeld, MD

David Levy, PhD

Boris Reizis, PhD

Aylin Simsir, MD

Department of Pediatrics

Arthur H. Fierman, MD
Chair

Frank Cecchin, MD

Benard P. Dreyer, MD

Achiau Ludomirsky, MD

Alan L. Mendelsohn, MD

Howard Trachtman, MD

Hansjörg Wyss Department of Plastic Surgery

David T. Chiu, MD
Chair

Roberto L. Flores, MD

Nolan S. Karp, MD

Jamie P. Levine, MD

Department of Population Health

Richard Hayes, DDS, PhD, MPH
Co-chair

Mark Schwartz, MD
Co-chair

Heather T. Gold, PhD

Leora Horwitz, MD, MHS

Olugbenga G. Ogedegbe, MD, MPH

Scott Sherman, MD, MPH

Lorna Thorpe, MPH, PhD

Chau Trinh-Shevrin, DPH

Andrea Troxel, ScD

Department of Psychiatry

Adam Wolkin, MD
Chair

Mary A. Badaracco, MD

D.H. Bhatt, MD, PhD

Kenneth D. Carr, PhD

Antonio Convit, MD

David L. Ginsberg, MD

Stephen Ginsberg, PhD

Donald C. Goff, MD

Crystal F. Lewis, PhD

Molly E. Poag, MD

Helen Scharfman, PhD

Naomi M. Simon, MD

Department of Radiation Oncology

Peter Schiff, MD, PhD
Chair

Mary Helen Barcelos-Hoff, PhD

Robert Schneider, PhD

Department of Radiology

Christopher M. Collins, PhD
Chair

Hersh Chandarana, MD

Gregory Chang, MD, MBA

Mari Hagiwara, MD

Samantha L. Heller, MD, PhD

Lynne P. Pinkney, MD

Ravinder R. Regatte, PhD

Department of Rehabilitation Medicine

Alex Moroz, MD
Chair

Arthur C. Jimenez, MD

Joseph Ricker, PhD

Martha Sarno, MA, MS

Herbert Zaretsky, PhD

Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine

Jessica Treisman, PhD
Chair

Elaine Wilson, PhD
Chair

Moses Chao, PhD

Jane Hubbard, PhD

Dan Littman, MD, PhD

Daniel Rifkin, PhD

Da-Neng Wang, PhD

Department of Surgery

Mark Hochberg, MD
Chair

Russell Berman, MD

Howard B. Ginsburg, MD

Glenn R. Jacobowitz, MD

Kenneth M. Rifkind, MD

Department of Urology

Ellen Shapiro, MD
Chair